Property Intelligence Report · May 2026

512 McNear Ave

Petaluma, CA 94952 · Sonoma County · West Side
List Price
$2,100,000
RVM® Est. $1,510,690 · 139% of value
Beds / Baths
5 / 4
Single Family
Living Area
3,478 SF
$604 / sq ft
Lot Size
0.34 ac
14,810 SF
Year Built
1993
2-story · 3 fireplaces
Open House
Sat 5/9
12:00 – 3:00 PM
Active Listing · New 5/1/2026
· Seller's Market · 1.21 Months Inventory
· Listing ID 326037297
· Agent: Renee McArdle · Livxplore Real Estate & Lifestyle
01

Investment Analysis

Valuate · RPR · Public Records
Recommendation
⚠ Approach With Caution — Overpriced vs. Market
At $2,100,000, the list price sits 39% above RPR's estimated value of $1,510,690 and 117% above the area's April 2026 median sold price of $965,000. Comparable sales in the 3,478+ SF tier median at $1,413,500–$1,510,690. As an investment, the premium pricing compresses returns significantly. Owner-occupiers seeking a premium West Side estate may find value in the resort-style improvements; pure investors should model carefully.

Pricing vs. Market

List Price $2,100,000
RVM® Estimated Value $1,510,690
RVM® Range $1.41M – $1.62M
Price-to-Est. Value Ratio 139%
Area Median Sold Price $965,000
Market Price/Sqft (Comps) $433–$590/SF
List Price/Sqft $604/SF
Last Sale Price (2018) $1,315,000

Investment Metrics (Estimated)

Gross Rent Multiplier (GRM) ~35–42×
Market rent estimate ~$4,500–$5,500/mo
Estimated Cap Rate ~1.5–2.5%
Est. Cash-on-Cash (20% down) Negative at list
Median Area Cap Rate ~3.5–4.5%
RVM® Monthly Change −$16,390
12-Month Estimated Value Chg −2.9%
HELOC Outstanding (est.) $350K (2022)
Disclaimer: Investment metrics are estimates based on RPR data, public records, and market comparables. Rental income estimates reflect Sonoma County market conditions for comparable single-family properties. These figures are not a substitute for professional appraisal or financial advice. Cap rate and cash-on-cash calculations assume stabilized occupancy. All information should be independently verified.
02

Market Conditions — Petaluma 94952

RPR Listings · April 2026
Months of Inventory
1.21
↓ 25.77% MoM
Deep seller's market. Below 3 months = strong seller advantage.
Sold to List Price
104%
↑ 2.02% MoM
Homes selling above asking. Strong buyer competition.
Median Days on Market
21
↓ 16% MoM
Homes moving faster month-over-month.
Median Sold Price
$965K
↓ 15.68% MoM
April dip; 20 sold listings, $21.08M total volume.
Active Listings (SF)
23
↓ 25.8% MoM
Median list price $1.4M · $650/SF median active
Distressed Properties
8
6 pre-foreclosure · 2 foreclosure in 94952. Low distress rate.
Neighborhood Median Value
$1.056M
↓ 3.3% (12 mo)
SF + Condo/TH. Modest softening year-over-year.
03

Climate Risk Assessment

ClimateCheck · First Street · Based on Petaluma / Sonoma County Data
🔥
Wildfire
38
Moderate

Petaluma sits at urban-wildland interface. Sonoma County has elevated regional fire history (2017 Tubbs, 2019 Kincade). West Side urban location provides buffer but proximity to open hills is a factor.

🌊
Flood
18
Low

McNear Ave area sits on elevated West Side terrain. Petaluma River floodplain does not appear to directly impact this parcel. Recommend FEMA flood map verification.

☀️
Heat
24
Low–Moderate

Coastal marine influence moderates temperatures. Petaluma averages 70°F summer highs. Heat stress events projected to increase modestly through 2055.

💧
Drought
52
Moderate–High

California drought cycles impact water availability and landscaping costs. The 0.34-acre lot with pool and extensive landscaping has elevated water demand. Rising utility costs likely.

🌬️
Wind / Storm
15
Low

Northern California has low hurricane/tornado risk. Diablo wind events can amplify fire risk seasonally. Composition roofing is adequate for typical wind loads.

Climate risk scores are estimates derived from regional data for Petaluma/Sonoma County and publicly available risk models. Property-specific scores require ClimateCheck and First Street Foundation reports. Scores reflect current conditions; 30-year projections may be materially higher, particularly for drought and wildfire. These factors may affect future property insurance availability and premiums.
04

AARP Livability™ Index — 94952

AARP Public Index
60
/ 100
Total Score
Above average. A score over 50 indicates a livable community by AARP standards.
Engagement
76
Environment
69
Health
66
Transportation
58
Neighborhood
55
Opportunity
51
Housing Affordability
45
Strengths: High civic engagement (76) and clean environment (69). Weaknesses: Housing affordability (45) reflects Sonoma County's broader cost-of-living challenges — relevant context for evaluating this listing's premium pricing.
05

Nearby Schools

Niche · RPR School Data

Zoned for Petaluma City Elementary School District (K–6: Grant Elementary · A–) and Petaluma Joint Union High School District (7–8: Petaluma Junior High · 9–12: Petaluma High School).

A–
Grant Elementary School
K–6 · Public · Petaluma City Elementary
200 Grant Ave · (707) 778-4742
—
Petaluma Junior High School
Grades 7–8 · Public · Petaluma Joint Union
700 Bantam Way · (707) 778-4724
—
Petaluma High School
Grades 9–12 · Public · Petaluma Joint Union
201 Fair St · (707) 778-4651
A–
Dunham Charter School
K–6 · Charter · Petaluma Joint Union
4111 Roblar Rd · (707) 795-5050
C
Cinnabar Charter & Elementary
K–8 · Charter · Cinnabar Elementary
286 Skillman Ln · (707) 765-4345
N/A
Carpe Diem High School
9–12 · Public · Petaluma Joint Union
199 Fair St · (707) 778-4796
06

Transaction Summary & Recommended Forms

Transactions zipForm Edition · CAR Forms
Active Date
5/1/2026
New listing. Days in RPR: 6
Open House
5/9/26
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM · Public
Typical Contingency
17/21
17-day inspection · 21-day loan contingency (CAR default)
Estimated Close
~30 days
From accepted offer. Market median: 21 days on market.
Listing Forms
  • RLA — Residential Listing Agreement (Exclusive Authorization)
  • TDS — Transfer Disclosure Statement
  • SPQ — Seller Property Questionnaire
  • NHD — Natural Hazard Disclosure Report
  • AB — Agency Disclosure & Confirmation
  • AVID — Agent Visual Inspection Disclosure
  • LAD — Listing Agreement Disclosure (if applicable)
Offer & Closing Forms
  • RPA — Residential Purchase Agreement
  • RPAA — Addendum to RPA (as needed)
  • BIA — Buyer's Inspection Advisory
  • FIRPTA — Federal Tax Withholding (non-resident seller check)
  • SSD — Statewide Buyer Seller Advisory
  • Preliminary Title Report — Fidelity / Chicago Title (Sonoma)
  • HOA — Not applicable (single-family, no HOA noted)
  • Escrow Instructions — Sonoma County compliant
Key compliance notes: Trustee Sale notice filed 5/1/2026 — verify title status and any encumbrances before offer submission. Two active HELOCs on record ($183,601 in 2020; $350,000 in 2022). Confirm payoff amounts with seller/escrow. Pool and spa require disclosure under CA Health & Safety Code. Wood construction and 1993 build year — confirm retrofit compliance (water heater strapping confirmed in listing). Sonoma County transfer tax applies at $0.55 per $500 of sale price.
07

Home Improvement Estimates & ROI

Snaptimate · Remodeling Magazine · Sonoma County Market Adjustments
Improvement Est. Cost Range Estimated Value Add ROI Notes
Kitchen Remodel (Mid-Range) $75,000–$120,000 $60,000–$90,000 ~75–80% Current kitchen has island + stone counters. Incremental updates (appliances, hardware) may yield better ROI than full gut.
Bathroom Upgrade (Primary) $30,000–$55,000 $25,000–$45,000 ~70–80% Bidet, soaking tub, marble, steam listed. Primary bath appears already upgraded. Secondary baths offer better ROI opportunity.
Roof Replacement $22,000–$38,000 $15,000–$25,000 ~65% Composition roofing listed. 1993 original may be approaching end of life (30-yr typical). Proactive replacement aids insurability.
HVAC System Update $18,000–$30,000 $14,000–$22,000 ~72% Central/multi-unit system. Heat pump upgrade improves energy efficiency and appeal. Valued in CA market for electrification compliance.
Exterior Painting $8,000–$16,000 $10,000–$20,000 ~100–120% Highest ROI cosmetic update. 3,478 SF 2-story home requires professional prep and quality paint. Strong curb appeal impact at this price point.
ADU / Garage Conversion $120,000–$200,000 $150,000–$250,000 ~115% 3-car garage (listing) on 0.34 ac. Petaluma ADU-friendly. Could add rental income of $2,000–$2,800/mo, improving cap rate materially.
Improvement costs are estimates for Sonoma County / Petaluma market based on 2025–2026 contractor pricing. ROI figures represent resale value contribution, not rental yield. Given the property's list price premium over RVM, cosmetic improvements are unlikely to justify the pricing gap; structural value improvements (ADU, energy upgrades) offer better long-term return. Always obtain minimum three contractor bids.
08

Sales & Financial History

Public Records · RPR
5/1/2026
New Listing — MLS For Sale
$2,100,000
5/1/2026
Notice Trustee Sale Listing filed
$2,100,000
11/12/2022
HELOC (Revolving Credit Line)
$350,000
10/9/2020
HELOC (Revolving Credit Line)
$183,601
12/4/2020
Intrafamily Transfer (Trust)
Exempt
9/14/2018
MLS Sale — Corson from Emde
$1,315,000
5/19/2018
New Listing — MLS For Sale
$1,375,000

Ownership Summary

Current Owners Kristel & Forrest Corson
Vesting Family Trust
Time Owned 5–10 Years
Purchase Price (2018) $1,315,000
Owner-Occupied Yes
APN 008-471-033-000
Census Tract 060971507.021013